In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] • 23

    overwhelming majority of which were Catholic. The provision does not speak about aid to individuals, and for good reason: school-choice programs were practi-cally non-existent when Colorado’s Blaine Amend-ment was adopted.

    The institutional focus is clear, as well, in the Missouri Constitution, which is at issue in the pre-sent case. The text of its primary Blaine Amendment, Article IX, section 8, proscribes public funding of any “school, academy, seminary, college, university, or other institution of learning controlled by any reli-gious creed, church or sectarian denomination” – the same educational institutions targeted by Colorado’s Blaine Amendment. Similarly, Article I, section 7, proscribes public funding “in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion” – again, institutions.