In The Supreme Court of the United States. 12-99 In The Supreme Court of the United States UNITE...
[…] Page 24: In The Supreme Court of the United States. 12-99 In The Supreme Court of the United States UNITE HERE LOCAL 355, Petitioner, v. MARTIN MULHALL, ET AL., Respondents. ...

14

include the specific “right to refrain from any or all of such activities[.]” 61 Stat. 136, 140, § 101; 29 U.S.C. § 157.

While the NLRA originally contained no provi-sions regulating the conduct of labor organizations, the LMRA regulates union conduct by, inter alia, adding broad proscriptions on payments to unions and their agents from employers. 29 U.S.C. § 186; 61 Stat. 136, § 302. Specifically, Section 302(a)(2) makes it unlawful for an employer “to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend or deliver, any money or other thing of value . . . to any labor organization . . . which rep-resents or seeks to represent . . . any of the employees of such employer[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(2). Likewise, Section 302(b)(1), makes it unlawful for a union “to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to re-ceive or accept, any payment, loan or delivery of any money or other thing of value prohibited by [Section 302(a)(2)].”

In contrast to these general prohibitions, section 302(c) establishes nine very specific exceptions. 29 U.S.C. § 186(c).