In The Supreme Court of the United States. 12-99 In The Supreme Court of the United States UNITE...
[…] WWW.COCKLELEGALBRIEFS.COM

stedtz
ABA Preview Stamp
Page 2: In The Supreme Court of the United States. 12-99 In The Supreme Court of the United States UNITE HERE LOCAL 355, Petitioner, v. MARTIN MULHALL, ET AL., Respondents. ...

i

QUESTION PRESENTED

Section 302(a)(2) of the Labor-Management Rela-tions Act prohibits an employer “to pay, lend, or de-liver, or agree to pay, lend or deliver, any money or other thing of value . . . to any labor organization . . . which represents or seeks to represent . . . any of the employees of such employer[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(2). Likewise, Section 302(b)(1), makes it unlawful for a union “to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan or de-livery of any money or other thing of value prohibited by [Section 302(a)(2)].”