IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS No. 109463. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF...
[…] Acts in furtherance of [those rights] are immune fromliability ***.” 735 ILCS 110/15 (West 2008).

-18-

Section 10 defines “motion” to include “any motion to dismiss, forsummary judgment, or to strike, or any other judicial pleading filedto dispose of a judicial claim.” 735 ILCS 110/10 (West 2008).Section 20 then expressly addresses considerations for disposition ofsuch motions including, for example, when hearings must be held andthe standard of proof the responding party must meet to defeat themotion. 735 ILCS 110/20 (West 2008). Section 20 also provides thatthe appellate court “shall expedite any appeal or other writ, whetherinterlocutory or not, from a trial court order denying that motion.”735 ILCS 110/20(a) (West 2008).

These statutory provisions make clear that there is no such thingas an “Act motion,” as the court would have it. A movant can seekdismissal based on the immunity granted by the Act under section2–619(a)(9) for example.