IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAfriendsofthechildrenspool.com/PDF/Petition for Review...
[…] (Harrington v. City of Davis

(2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 420, 434-435.)

On undisputed facts we review the question of preemption de novo as well.

(Cellphone Termination Fee Cases (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 298, 311.) Any factual

determinations underlying a preemption question are reviewed under the substantial

evidence standard. (Ibid.) There were no factual determinations made in connection

with the preemption question.

2. The MMPA

The MMPA embodies a comprehensive federal plan to protect marine

mammals and maintain them at the “optimum sustainable population.” (16 U.S.C.

§ 1361(2), (6).) The MMPA directs that “efforts should be made to protect essential

habitats, including the rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance for

each species of marine mammal from the adverse effect of man’s actions.” (16 U.S.C.

§ 1361(2).) “[T]he primary objective of their management should be to maintain the

health and stability of the marine ecosystem.” (16 U.S.C. § 1361(6).)

The MMPA bans the “taking” of marine mammals, including harbor seals.

(16 U.S.C. §§ 1362(6); 1372(a); People of Togiak v. United States (D.D.C. 1979) 470

F.Supp. 423, 428 & fn. 11.) “Take” is defined as “harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or