IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAfriendsofthechildrenspool.com/PDF/Petition for Review...
[…] (16 U.S.C. § 1362(6).) 3 Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references in Section IV of this brief refer to Title 16 of the United States Code, e.g. Section 1379 refers to 16 U.S.C. § 1379.

10

“Take” is defined broadly to mean “harass, hunt, capture, or

kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.”

(16 U.S.C. § 1362(13).) The definition of “take” includes any

negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a

marine mammal. (50 C.F.R. § 216.3; Natural Resources Defense

Council, Inc. v. Evans (2003) 279 F.Supp.2d 1129, 1141.)

“Harassment” includes “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance

which (1) has the potential to injure a marine mammal…; or (2) has the

potential to disturb a marine mammal … by causing disruption of

behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, … nursing, breeding,

feeding, or sheltering. (16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(A).)

The incidental harassment of seals by people on the beach, e.g.

by causing them to flush during pupping season, is a “taking” under

the MMPA. There is no dispute that causing seals to flush during the