IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAfriendsofthechildrenspool.com/PDF/Petition for Review...
[…] (emphasis added)

(16 U.S.C. § 1379(a).)

2 As defined under the MMPA, “[t]he term “marine mammal” means any mammal which is morphologically adapted to the marine environment (including sea otters and members of the orders Sirenia, Pinnipedia and Cetacea).” (16 U.S.C. § 1362(6).) 3 Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references in Section IV of this brief refer to Title 16 of the United States Code, e.g. Section 1379 refers to 16 U.S.C. § 1379.

10

“Take” is defined broadly to mean “harass, hunt, capture, or

kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.”

(16 U.S.C. § 1362(13).) The definition of “take” includes any

negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a

marine mammal. (50 C.F.R. § 216.3; Natural Resources Defense

Council, Inc. v. Evans (2003) 279 F.Supp.2d 1129, 1141.)