IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAfriendsofthechildrenspool.com/PDF/Petition for Review...
[…] Mansell

(1970) 3 Cal.3d 462, 482; § 6009, subd. (a).) “The power of the state to control, regulate

and utilize its navigable waterways and the lands lying beneath them, when acting within

the terms of the trust, is absolute . . . .” (Marks v. Whitney, supra, 6 Cal.3d at p. 260.)

The Legislature has the power to grant tidelands to local governments, subject to the

public trust. (§§ 6009, subds. (a) & (d), 6305; Zack’s, Inc. v. City of Sausalito (2008)

165 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1187, fn. 14.)

c. No Express Preemption

Relying on the language of Title 16 United States Code section 1379(a),

plaintiff claims the MMPA expressly preempts the Closure.5 That section states: “No

State may enforce, or attempt to enforce, any State law or regulation relating to the taking

of any species . . . of marine mammal within the State unless the Secretary has transferred

authority for the conservation and management of that species . . . to the State . . . .” (16

U.S.C. § 1379(a).) Plaintiff argues the MMPA gives the federal government “exclusive

jurisdiction over the conservation and management of marine mammals.” (Florida

Marine Contractors v. Williams (M.D.Fla. 2005) 378 F.Supp.2d 1353, 1357.)