IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAfriendsofthechildrenspool.com/PDF/Petition for Review...
[…] Enacted in 1972, the Marine Mammal Protection Act (codified

at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361, et seq.) (the “MMPA”) puts the federal

government in charge of regulating the “taking” of marine mammals,

including harbor seals and other pinnipeds.2 (16 U.S.C. § 1362(6).) As

part of its comprehensive regulatory scheme, the MMPA grants

“exclusive jurisdiction over the conservation and management of

marine mammals to the federal government.” (Florida Marine

Contractors v. Williams (M.D.Fla. 2005) 378 F.Supp.2d 1353, 1357-

58, citing 16 U.S.C. § 1379(a).) Specifically, Section 1379(a)3 of the

MMPA states:

No State may enforce, or attempt to enforce, any State law or regulation relating to the taking of any … marine mammal within the State unless the Secretary has transferred authority for the conservation and management of that species (hereinafter referred to in this section as “management authority”) to the State under subsection (b)(1) of this section. (emphasis added)

(16 U.S.C. § 1379(a).)