IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAfriendsofthechildrenspool.com/PDF/Petition for Review...
[…] (§ 30007.5

[“The Legislature further finds and recognizes that conflicts may occur between one or

29

more policies of the division”].) Section 30007.5 provides “such conflicts [are to] be

resolved in a manner which on balance is the most protective of significant coastal

resources.” Further, “[w]hen a provision of the Coastal Act is at issue, we are enjoined to

construe it liberally to accomplish its purposes and objectives, giving the highest priority

to environmental considerations.” (McAllister v. California Coastal Com. (2008) 169

Cal.App.4th 912, 928; § 30009.)

Additionally, section 30211 is limited by section 30214, which states the

“public access policies of this article shall be implemented in a manner that takes into

account the need to regulate the time, place, and manner of public access depending on

the facts and circumstances in each case.”

On this point Carstens v. California Coastal Com. (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d

277 (Carstens) is instructive. There, in connection with a permit issued to the operators

of the San Onofre Power Plant, Commission restricted access to the beach near the plant.