IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAfriendsofthechildrenspool.com/PDF/Petition for Review...
[…] with the preemption question.

2. The MMPA

The MMPA embodies a comprehensive federal plan to protect marine

mammals and maintain them at the “optimum sustainable population.” (16 U.S.C.

§ 1361(2), (6).) The MMPA directs that “efforts should be made to protect essential

habitats, including the rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance for

each species of marine mammal from the adverse effect of man’s actions.” (16 U.S.C.

§ 1361(2).) “[T]he primary objective of their management should be to maintain the

health and stability of the marine ecosystem.” (16 U.S.C. § 1361(6).)

The MMPA bans the “taking” of marine mammals, including harbor seals.

(16 U.S.C. §§ 1362(6); 1372(a); People of Togiak v. United States (D.D.C. 1979) 470

F.Supp. 423, 428 & fn. 11.) “Take” is defined as “harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or

attempt to harass, hunt, capture or kill any marine mammal.” (16 U.S.C. § 1362(13).)

Harassment is as “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which- [¶] (i) has the

potential to injure a marine mammal . . . ; or [¶] (ii) has the potential to disturb a marine

mammal . . . by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to,

migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” (16 U.S.C.

§ 1362(18)(A).)

11

Under the MMPA, “No State may enforce, or attempt to enforce, any State

law or regulation relating to the taking of any species . . . of marine mammal within the

State unless the Secretary has transferred authority for the conservation and management