IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA IN …...On Habeas Corpus. ) _____ ) PETITION FOR...
[…] that bodies in the water move at the same speed as the water itself. This
premise is false, and his resulting vector-chart, People’s Exhibit 284, is
scientifically inaccurate.
48. Dr. Cheng’s testimony was also false in that it communicated to
the jury that there was only one area from which the bodies could have
originated in the bay – the area where Mr. Peterson said he had been fishing
on December 24, 2002. In fact, there are three areas from which the bodies
could have originated. It is undisputed that Mr. Peterson was never in the
vicinity of the other two areas.
49. Dr. Cheng’s testimony was therefore false. Petitioner’s
conviction and death sentence therefore violated Penal Code section 1473.
50. Under California law, a writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted
if “false evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt
or punishment was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating
to his incarceration.” (Pen. Code, § 1473, subd. (b)(1).) For purposes of this
section, it is immaterial whether the prosecution actually knew or should have
known of the false nature of the evidence. (Pen. Code, §1473, subd. (c)); In
172
re Hall (1981) 30 Cal.3d 408, 424; In re Pratt (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 1294,