IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON June 5, … · 2003-01-08 · Before leaving, he told...
[…] Thus, the trial court properlyadmitted Ms. York’s deposition testimony.

SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE ESTABLISHINGTHE AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE IN

TENNESSEE CODE ANNOTATED SECTION 39-13-204(i)(6)

Powers contends that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient under the standardenunciated in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979), to establish beyond a reasonable doubt theaggravating circumstance found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(6). Section39-13-204(i)(6) provides that the death penalty may be imposed if “[t]he murder was committed forthe purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of thedefendant or another . . . .” Under the Jackson standard, an appellate court must determine “whether,after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of factcould have found the essential elements of the [aggravating circumstance] beyond a