IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON June 5, … · 2003-01-08 · Before leaving, he told...
[…] Based on this proof, the jury found that the State had proven all three aggravatingcircumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. In addition, the jury found that the State had proven thatthe aggravating circumstances outweighed any mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt.As a result, the jury sentenced Powers to death for the murder of Shannon Sanderson.

CONFIDENTIAL MARITAL COMMUNICATIONS PRIVILEGE

At the time of trial, the statutory marital privilege codified at Tennessee Code Annotatedsection 24-1-201(b) provided in relevant part that “[i]n either a civil or criminal proceeding,confidential communications between married persons are privileged and inadmissible if eitherspouse objects.” Powers contends that his wife’s testimony concerning his confidentialcommunications should have been excluded under the statute.