IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT MEMPHIS · Chancery Court for Shelby County No. CH-06-2070-1...
[…] On December 3, 1997, a number of the property owners within Area 42 filed three separatequo warranto proceedings challenging the propriety of the annexation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103 (2005). All were timely filed within thirty days of the passage of the Ordinance. See State exrel. Bastnagel v. City of Memphis, 457 S.W.2d 532, 535 (Tenn. 1970). Pursuant to statute, the threequo warranto actions were consolidated in the Chancery Court for Shelby County. See Tenn. CodeAnn. § 6-51-103(d) (“If more than one (1) [quo warranto] suit is filed, all of them shall beconsolidated and tried as one (1) in the first court of appropriate jurisdiction in which suit is filed.”).

-2-

Page 3: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT MEMPHIS · Chancery Court for Shelby County No. CH-06-2070-1 Walter L. Evans, Judge No. W2007-00454-SC-R11-CV - Filed July 27, 2009 The Plaintiffs