In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=866828.pdf ·...
[…] should be able to “foreclose the state’s lien for real estate taxes upon abandoned land in
the county.” R.C. 323.66(A). The process works like this: The county files with the
clerk of courts, who provides summonses and notices of hearings to the land owner.
R.C. 323.66(C). The clerk of courts also keeps an official case file and docket similar to
civil cases. Id. The clerk makes these files available on her electronic docket.
A party aggrieved by a foreclosure made through this process may appeal. And
those appeals “proceed as an appeal de novo” would. R.C. 323.79. They “may include
issues raised or adjudicated in the proceedings before the county board of revision, as
well as other issues that are raised for the first time on appeal and that are pertinent to
the abandoned land that is the subject of those proceedings.” Id.
3
Feltner owned unoccupied real estate in Cuyahoga County—real estate on which
he owed over $40,000 in taxes. See Rel. Brief at 12 (“At the time the lawsuit was
commenced, certified delinquent taxes on the Property were $9,353.25, and total taxes