In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] The discretionary-function doctrine built into the “rules of law” clause in R.C. 2743.02
prevents a tort suit against ODOT here because no private tort defendant engages in policy
choices like ODOT when it designs roadways and makes later decisions about upgrading them.
-
24
But even setting that aside and looking to the most analogous rules governing private conduct,
the Tenth District’s decision cannot stand. Three examples prove the point.
State-of-the-art defense. In product-liability law, a defendant may be strictly liable, but
several defenses rein in the duty. See R.C. 2307.75. One of those is a state-of-the-art defense,
which shields product manufacturers from liability for failure to anticipate, and conform
products to, standards that arise in the future. In Ohio, therefore, a product is not defective if, “at
the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible
alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for
which the claimant seeks to recover.” R.C. 2307.75(F) (emphasis added). That is, there is no
liability if, “at the time of manufacture, there was not a feasible alternative design or formulation
available to prevent plaintiff’s injury.” Broyles v. Kasper Mach. Co., 517 Fed. App’x 345, 351
(6th Cir. 2013); cf. DiCenzo v.