In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] salesmen.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(a).

Section 34a defends itself from such legislative interference in a number ways. First, §34a

is self-executing and expressly authorizes actions to enforce its provisions. This allows §34a’s

protections to apply, even if the General Assembly legislates the same subject matter. Next, §34a

Page 10: In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme Court of Ohio John Haight, et al., : Supreme Court Case No. 2014-1241 : Plaintiffs,

2

forbids the application of any exemptions not expressly found in §34a. (“Only the exemptions set

forth in this section shall apply to this section.”) Further still, §34a forbids any implementing

legislation from restricting its provisions. (“Laws may be passed to implement its provisions * * *

but in no manner restricting any provision of the section.”) Finally, §34a mandates that it must

“be liberally construed in favor of its purposes.”

Because §B1 directly conflicts with §34a, the court of appeals held, “there is a clear

conflict between the definition of an employee in R.C. 4111.14(B)(1) and the definition of an