In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] See Murray v. Mary Glynn Homes, Inc., N.D. Ohio No. 1:11-cv-532, 2013 WL 4054595 *15 (Aug. 12, 2013). The court in Murray never actually reached that issue. Id. 4 Ohio’s overtime law separately (and redundantly, in some cases) excludes specific categories of workers from the meaning of “employee.” R.C. 4111.03(D)(3).

Page 17: In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme Court of Ohio John Haight, et al., : Supreme Court Case No. 2014-1241 : Plaintiffs,

9

To the extent that it is unclear whether §34a implicitly includes any exemptions beyond

those expressly set forth, §34a clarifies the matter. Section 34a states, “Only the exemptions set

forth in this section shall apply to this section.” An exemption for outside salespeople is not set

forth in §34a.

Further still, any ambiguity must be resolved in Appellees’ favor because §34a requires

that it be “liberally construed in favor of its purposes.” In other words, §34a “is to be liberally