In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] For

instance, R.C. § 4111.14(M) states “As used in division (M) of this section, ‘such information,’

‘acting on behalf of an employee,’ and ‘request’ have the same meanings as in division (G) of this

section.” The plural “meanings” is used because each term has its own meaning. Division (G)

confirms that each of the three terms has its own single meaning, just like the five terms in §34a.

Conversely, the singular “meaning” is used when a single term is being defined. See, e.g., R.C.

4111.14(B)(2) and (H)(2).

ii. Section 34a uses “exemptions” because §34a includes multiple exemptions to its provisions.

Section 34 states that “Only the exemptions set forth in this section shall apply to this

section.” (Emphasis added.) Section 34a uses the plural word “exemptions” because §34a

includes more than one exemption within its provisions.

OMLA incorrectly defines “exemption” as a complete removal from coverage. See