In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] 18

that “employer,” “employees,” and “employ,” have the same meanings as under the FLSA.

Third, after defining what rights are involved and who has those rights, §34a creates an

enforcement mechanism by authorizing employees to bring an action for equitable and monetary

relief against their employer. Section 34a provides a statute of limitations (three years) and

describes what relief an employee may seek (back wages, damages of an additional two times the

amount owed, attorney’s fees, and costs).

Further supporting §34a’s self-execution, §34a’s requirements are contingent only on

the calendar. “Except as provided by this section, every employer shall pay their employees a

wage rate of not less than six dollars and eighty-five cents per hour beginning January 1, 2007.”

(Emphasis added.) For this language to be given effect, §34a must be self-executing.

Moreover, §34a specifically authorizes employees to enforce §34a’s provisions or those

of future implementing legislation. (“An action for equitable and monetary relief may be brought

* * * for any violation of this section or any law or regulation implementing its provisions…”)

(Emphasis added.) This language would be meaningless without §34a being self-executing and

enforceable by itself.

R.C. § 4111.14 also supports finding §34a is enforceable, independent of any statute: “In