In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] provisions…” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4111.14(K). Both §34a and R.C. 4111.14(K) differentiate

and authorize actions for violations of §34a or implementing legislation. Accordingly, an action

may enforce §34a itself.

Page 27: In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme Court of Ohio John Haight, et al., : Supreme Court Case No. 2014-1241 : Plaintiffs,

19

Section 34a’s phrase “laws may be passed to implement its provisions” is consistent with

self-execution. The permissive “may,” indicates that laws are not required to implement §34a.11

Further, the phrase “laws may be passed to implement its provisions” does not render impotent

an otherwise self-executing provision. For example, Ohio Const. Art. II, Sec. 1g uses a nearly

identical phrase. (“Laws may be passed to facilitate their operation, but in no way limiting or

restricting either such provisions or the powers herein reserved.”) That provision, “by its own

language, is a self-executing provision.” In re Protest Filed by Citizens for Merit Selection of Judges,

Inc., 49 Ohio St. 3d 102, 104 551 N.E.2d 150 (1990). As long as a constitutional provision is