In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] 1 See 29 U.S.C. 206(a) and 203(s)(1). In order to be subject to the minimum wage requirements, the employer also must have “employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or [have] employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced in commerce by any person.” 29 U.S.C. 203(s)(1)(i). 2 “this state minimum wage rate shall be increased effective the first day of the following January by the rate of inflation…” 3 The tipped minimum wage rate under §34a is half of “the minimum wage rate required by this section.” That rate is “increased effective the first day of the following January by the rate of inflation…” 4 “The provisions of this section shall not apply to employees of a solely family owned and operated business who are family members of an owner.” 5 Id. 6 “An employer may pay an employee less than, but not less than half, the minimum wage rate required by this section if the employer is able to demonstrate that the employee receives tips…”

Appellees' App. 015