In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] FLSA §34a

4

Damages for Unlawful Retaliation “Legal or equitable relief.” 29 U.S.C. 216(b). No minimum. Statute of Limitations Two years, or three years if the employee proves a willful violation. 29 U.S.C. 255(a). Time Period to Pay Judgment

Damages for Unlawful Retaliation Equitable and monetary relief, and/or an amount sufficient to compensate the employee and deter future violations. $150/day of violation minimum. Statute of Limitations Three years.

9

Time Period to Pay Judgment Payment must be made within 30 days of finding an employer violated any part of §34a. Payment may not be stayed pending an appeal.

9 “An action *** may be brought *** within three years of the violation or of when the violation ceased if it was of a continuing nature…”

Appellees' App. 018

Page 61: In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme Court of Ohio John Haight, et al., : Supreme Court Case No. 2014-1241 : Plaintiffs,

§ 23-362. Definitions, AZ ST § 23-362