In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] FLSA, and the textual and historical context of §34a.

d. Section 34a’s use of the words “meanings” and “exemptions” is consistent with finding that the meaning of “employee” under §34a includes FLSA-exempt employees.

Section 34a uses the plural words “meanings” and “exemptions” in its second

paragraph. The use of each word is consistent with the court of appeals’ finding that §34a

borrows only the meaning of “employee” from the FLSA and does not borrow the FLSA’s

exemptions.

i. Section 34a uses “meanings” because each of five borrowed terms has its own meaning.

Section 34a states, “As used in this section: ‘employer,’ ‘employee,’ ‘employ,’ ‘person’

and ‘independent contractor’ have the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards

Act…” (Emphasis added.) The sentence uses the plural word “meanings” because the sentence

references multiple terms, each with its own meaning.

The lower court’s dissent mistakenly took the word “meanings” to indicate that the