In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] 14

minimum wage protections in addition to raising the minimum wage. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.

23-362(A);8 Nevada Constitution, Article XV, Section 16. The four other states (Colorado,

Michigan, Missouri, and Montana) adopted measures that only increased the state minimum

wage and tied it to inflation.9

The four states that only raised their minimum wage also kept exemptions or exclusions

for FLSA exempt employees. Those states did so expressly within their amendments and statutes.

See Colorado Constitution, Article XVIII, Section 15 (“The minimum wage shall be paid to

employees who receive the state or federal minimum wage.”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.

408.420(b) (“This act does not apply to an employee who is exempt from the minimum wage

requirements of the fair labor standards act of 1938, 29 USC 201 to 219.”); Mo. Ann. Stat.

290.500(3), (3)(k); Mont. Code Ann. 39-3-409(1)(j).