In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...In the Supreme...
[…] If the Court finds that §34a is not self-executing or that §B1’s definition of “employee”

applies to this action for any other reason, then §B1 is unconstitutional. Section B1 impermissibly

conflicts with §34a in several ways, any one of which is sufficient to declare the statute

unconstitutional. When a statute conflicts with the plain language of the constitution, it must be

held unconstitutional. State ex rel. Dickman v. Defenbacher, 164 Ohio St. 142, 147, 128 N.E. 2d 59

(1995).

First, §34a prohibits additional exemptions from applying to §34a. (“Only the

exemptions set forth in this section shall apply to this section.”) The FLSA’s exemptions are not

incorporated in §34a. See supra pp. 7-8. Consequently, because §B1 imposes additional

exemptions to the meaning of “employee,” it is unconstitutional.

Second, §34a forbids any law to restrict §34a’s provisions. (“Laws may be passed * * *