IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · Inclusion Of Special Hearing Procedures For 90-day Terminations...
[…] substantial interests.”).
3. The Charter School Statute Expressly Exempts The SBE And The CSAC, But Not The School Board, From The APA.
The School Board argues that school boards should be exempt from the
APA because APA hearings are authorized for claims of employee retaliation and
for negotiation of contract terms subsequent to charter application approval. I. Br.
at 11. This argument should be ignored because these provisions are inapplicable
to charter terminations.
With respect to charter terminations, the SBE is exempt from the APA. See
16
§ 1002.33(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“The decision of the SBE is not subject to the
provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 120.”). The CSAC is also
exempt. See § 1002.33(6)(f)(2), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“The decision of the CSAC is
not subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 120.”).
There is no express exemption for the School Board. Thus, the APA applies to the
School Board’s termination decisions. See § 120.50, Fla. Stat. (1978).
The inclusion of exceptions for the SBE and the CSAC absent an exception