IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · Inclusion Of Special Hearing Procedures For 90-day Terminations...
[…] The administrative appellate review of the final orders of the School Board
by the SBE consisted of a two-tier review that did not result in any orders that
contain the substance of what is being reviewed by this Court. First, the CSAC
held a non-evidentiary meeting at which it considered documents and statements
not made under oath of witnesses and counsel. The CSAC is not bound by rules of
evidence and is not required to conduct an evidentiary hearing. See
§ 1002.33(6)(f)(2), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“The decision of the [CSAC] is not subject to
the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 120.”) It is simply a
chance to put more hearsay in front of a different group of decision makers.
At the conclusion of its meeting, the CSAC makes a recommendation to the
SBE to either accept or reject the appeal of the Charter School. The SBE then
meets and considers the CSAC recommendation. However, the SBE is not
required to adhere to the APA. See § 1002.33(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004)(“The
decision of the SBE is not subject to the provisions of the Administrative
Procedure Act, chapter 120.”). The SBE also exercises unfettered discretion to
36
either accept or reject the appeal of a charter school regardless of the CSAC
recommendation. See § 1002.33(6)(e)(2), Fla. Stat. (2004)(“The state board must
consider the commission's recommendation in making its decision, but is not
bound by the recommendation.”). This administrative appellate review simply
allows the SBE the prerogative to over-rule a school board.
Because neither the SBE nor the CSAC held an evidentiary hearing, neither
body made any findings of fact. At both levels of review, the CSAC and the SBE