IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · Inclusion Of Special Hearing Procedures For 90-day Terminations...
[…] (R.0332, R.0335) In fact, case law supports that Survivors did exactly what it was
supposed to do here. File an appeal and contest the lack of notice and hearing (i.e.
due process) that the School Board failed to provide to Survivors.
A. Survivors Did Not Have A Duty To Request A Formal “Hearing” Because The School Board’s Notices Were Defective.
The notices issued by the Superintendent did not notify Survivors of its right
to request a full due process hearing. (R.0332, R.0335) Therefore, the notices
were defective. See § 120.569(1), Fla. Stat. (2003)(“Each notice shall inform the
recipient of any administrative hearing or judicial review that is available under
this section . . . .”). Thus, Survivors was not required to request a hearing.
The School Board obfuscates the issue as to the requirement to request a
hearing. The provisions of the APA providing for emergency meetings do not
require the party with a substantial interest to request a hearing. See