IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · Inclusion Of Special Hearing Procedures For 90-day Terminations...
[…] when the zero day procedure can be used? For superintendents intent on
40
exercising unrestricted power the answer is “there is no reason to give an
opportunity to be heard.” This Court should not allow school boards to operate on
whimsical notions of due process at the leisure of a superintendent. Instead,
hearings must be required to ensure due process of law occurs.
The law regarding emergency meetings was not changed by the Fourth
District in this case. See Survivors at 43. The Fourth District provided the same
interpretation it applied here to a prior case involving the APA:
Section 120.569, Florida Statutes (2000), applies in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency. “All parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice of not less than 14 days.” See § 120.569(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2000).