IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · Inclusion Of Special Hearing Procedures For 90-day Terminations...
[…] GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So.2d 781, 785 (Fla. 2007).
Section 1002.33(8)(d) provides: “A charter may be terminated immediately
if the sponsor determines that good cause has been shown or if the health, safety,
or welfare of the students is threatened.” See § 1002.33(8)(d), Fla. Stat.
(2004)(emphasis added). The requirement for a “showing” of “good cause” is
unambiguous. There is no procedural guidance in section 8(d) instructing school
boards on how to make a showing of good cause. Thus the APA provides the
missing procedural guidance, see § 120.569(2), Fla. Stat. (2003), including the
right to at least 14 days notice prior to any hearing, see § 120.569(2)(b), Fla. Stat.
(2003)(“All parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable
notice of not less than 14 days . . . .”).
The School Board argues that a showing is made by simply presenting
documents to the School Board at a meeting. I. Br. at 14. It supports its position
15
by reference to an internet definition of the word show. I. Br. at 14. The