IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · Inclusion Of Special Hearing Procedures For 90-day Terminations...
[…] Prejudice ensues from a denial of the opportunity to place the witness in his proper setting and put the weight of his testimony and his credibility to a test without which the jury cannot fairly appraise them.
See Alford v. U.S., 282 U.S. 687, 692 (1931)(emphasis added). The APA protects
this right of cross examination:
The first hearing, which produced Milliken's statement that Altimeaux quit, was not conducted pursuant to section 120.569(2)(j), because that section requires that a “party shall be permitted to conduct cross-examination when testimony is taken.” Because Altimeaux did not have the opportunity to cross-examine Milliken at that hearing, the appeals referee should have rejected Milliken's testimony there as incompetent.
Altimeaux v. Ocean Const., Inc., 782 So.2d 922, 924 -925 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001); see
also § 120.569(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (2003).