IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · Inclusion Of Special Hearing Procedures For 90-day Terminations...
[…] Benaim: . . . there isn’t an urgency here, it’s an exasperation.” (R.0356) “Dr.
Robinson: . . . I’m not aware of any children in danger. I don’t see any health,
safety, welfare issues.” (R.0353) Thus, there was no factual basis for an
emergency order under section 120.569(2)(n).
B. The School Board Failed To Make Any Findings Of Fact Or Conclusions Of Law That It Could Recite In Its Final Action (The Immediate Termination Notices) And Thus Good Cause Was Never SHOWN.
To find “good cause” for an immediate termination, a hearing must be held
where “good cause” is “shown.” See § 1002.33(8)(d), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“A charter
may be terminated immediately if the sponsor determines that good cause has
39
been shown . . . .”) The requirements of § 120.569(2)(n), Fla. Stat (2003), and
§ 120.525(3), Fla. Stat., must be followed to call a “meeting” where good cause for
an “emergency,” not an “immediate” action can be shown. Thereafter, the agency