IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA · Inclusion Of Special Hearing Procedures For 90-day Terminations...
[…] . . . However, [w]hen the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.
Id. (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 102 Fla. 1141, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931)). Thus, if the meaning of the statute is clear then this Court's task goes no further than applying the plain language of the statute.
GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So.2d 781, 785 (Fla. 2007).
Section 1002.33(8)(d) provides: “A charter may be terminated immediately
if the sponsor determines that good cause has been shown or if the health, safety,
or welfare of the students is threatened.” See § 1002.33(8)(d), Fla. Stat.
(2004)(emphasis added). The requirement for a “showing” of “good cause” is
unambiguous. There is no procedural guidance in section 8(d) instructing school
boards on how to make a showing of good cause. Thus the APA provides the