IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO.: SC11 … · RICHARD T. CATALANO and . ALEXANDER...
[…] Third, but related, where a vague statute ‘abut(s) upon sensitive areas of basic First Amendment freedoms,’ it ‘operates to inhibit the exercise of (those) freedoms.’ Uncertain meanings inevitably lead citizens to ‘steer far wider of the unlawful zone…than if the boundaries of the forbidden areas were clearly marked.’
,
408 U.S. 104, 108 (1972):
4
The above explanation by the High Court crystallizes Appellees’ problems with the
statute now before this Court. F.S. §316.3045(1)(a), a copy of which is attached to
this Answer Brief as Exhibit 1, provides in pertinent part that:
(1) It is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or other mechanical soundmaking device or instrument from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is: (b) Plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more from the motor vehicle. (Emphasis added).
The above-quoted language of F.S. §316.3045(1)(a), in particular, its
subjective standard of sound being “plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more
from the motor vehicle,” is overly broad and vague, rendering it an
unconstitutional restriction against the right of free speech provided for and
protected by the First, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the
United States and sections 4 and 9 of article I of the Florida Constitution, both