IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA Case No. … iii - TABLE OF CONTENTS Page STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND...
[…] asset in the manner that veteran's benefits or disability benefits are exempt. There is
no statutory exemption for malpractice claims.
In any ordinary case, a defendant can seek recovery against the third parties it
claims are responsible for the damages that the plaintiff(s) seek(s). In this case,
because MRI, Kaplan and the creditors of MRI did in fact implement the Assignment
for the Benefit of Creditors statute, all of the claims against MRI were by necessity
filed with the Assignee for the Benefit of Creditors. Section 727.112(2), Florida
Statutes, specifically requires that "[c]laims shall be filed by delivering the claim to the
assignee." Logically then, having the right to conduct the debtor's business, to
- 14 -
marshal and to liquidate its assets, and to receive all of its claims, the Assignee for the
Benefit of Creditors should also have right to seek recovery against any third parties