IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA Case No. … iii - TABLE OF CONTENTS Page STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND...
[…] The Florida Legislature is also presumed to know the law pertaining to
exemptions. Chapter 222, Florida Statutes, describes the exemptions that are generally
available to individuals — not corporations — under Florida law (e.g. homestead,
head of household wages, life insurance policies, etc.). The assets described in that
Chapter constitute assets exempt from forced sale.
The Legislature has recognized in other statutes the distinction between an
unassignable asset being and an exempt asset. The two terms are not synonymous.
For example, Section § 185.25, Fla. Stat., which relates to municipal police pensions,
provides that the funds "shall not be subject to execution or attachment or to any legal
process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable" (emphasis added). See also Fla. Stat.
§ 238.15 (2003) (using identical language with respect to teacher's pensions). If the
asset's unassignability rendered it exempt from attachment or legal process, the
Legislature would not have needed to state that it was both exempt from attachment