IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA€¦ · As predicted in the petitioner’s jurisdictional brief,...
[…] definition in Lawnwood because it is a law “relating to, or designed to operate

Page 14: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA€¦ · As predicted in the petitioner’s jurisdictional brief, the issue is now moot as to her because the United States Supreme Court has now denied

8

upon, particular persons or things.” 990 So. 2d at 509. Specifically, the law only

applies to the specific tobacco companies that settled the Medicaid lawsuit brought

by the State of Florida over fifteen years ago. This is made clear by the interaction

of two subsections in section 569.23. Section 569.23(3)(a)1 provides that the Engle

Appellate Bond Law only applies to “a signatory, or a successor, parent, or affiliate

of a signatory, to a tobacco settlement agreement.” And section 569.23(1) defines

the term “tobacco settlement agreement” as “any settlement agreement, as

amended, entered into by the state and one or more cigarette manufacturers in

settlement of State of Florida v. American Tobacco Co., No. 95-1466AH (Fla. 15th

Cir. Ct.).”

While this Court has a line of case law addressing when a statute that

purports to create a generic classification of subjects is nonetheless a special law

because in application the classification can only apply to one or a few specific

entities,5