IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA€¦ ·  · 1999-12-22IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA TAMPA...
[…] Section 361.12, F.S., provides in pertinent part that an "electric utility" is

authorized to join with a "foreign public utility" for the purpose of "jointly financing,

constructing, managing, operating, or owning any project or projects." The UCNSB

is an electric utility within the meaning of the Joint Power Act that owned,

maintained, and operated an electrical energy generation and distribution system in

26 The Utilities Commission is also a "municipality" (seeCh. 67-1754, Laws of Fla.) and a "public body."

34

the state of Florida on June 25, 1975.26 T3-385; see § 361.11(2), Fla. Stat., and Ch.

67-1754, Laws of Fla. Section 361.11(4), F.S. provides that a "foreign public

utility" includes any person whose principal place of business is outside Florida "or

any affiliate or subsidiary of such person, the business of which is limited to the

generation or transmission, or both, of electrical energy." Duke is a "foreign public

utility" within the meaning of the Joint Power Act because its affiliate, Duke

Bridgeport Energy, L.L.C., is the owner and operator of the Bridgeport Energy

Project, a 520 MW gas-fired combined cycle power plant located and currently