IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA€¦ ·  · 1999-12-22IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA TAMPA...
[…] Nichols, 533 So. 2d 281 (1988); In Re: Petition of Seminole Fertilizer Corp. for a

9

Declaratory Statement Concerning the Financing of a Cogeneration Facility, 90

FPSC 11:126.

Retail-serving public utilities in Florida generally have an exclusive right to

serve customers in their service areas. See § 366.04(2)(d)&(e), Fla. Stat. These

customers are thus "captive" retail customers of these utilities. See A1 at 27-28, 47.

These utilities are entitled to charge rates that allow them to cover all reasonable

and prudently incurred expenses, including a reasonable return on investment. §

366.041(1), Fla. Stat. ("no public utility shall be denied a reasonable rate of return

upon its rate base"); §§ 366.06(1)&(2), Fla. Stat. Thus, when a public utility buys

and owns a power plant, it is entitled to recover all costs of owning and operating

the power plant, including depreciation and a reasonable return on its investment,