Scott Ronan Idaho Supreme Court Senior Manager, Problem-Solving Courts and Sentencing Alternatives.
[…] In addition, Idaho Appellate Rule 40 provides for the awarding
of costs on appeal, and Rule 41 specifies the procedure for requesting an award of attorney fees
on appeal. Neither Idaho Appellate Rule 40 or 41 provide independent authority for awarding
attorney fees. Gilman v. Davis, 138 Idaho 599, 603, 67 P.3d 78, 82 (2003); Camp v. East Fork
Ditch Co. Ltd., 137 Idaho 850, 55 P.3d 304 (2002). Therefore, Idaho Code § 12-117(1) is the
only provision cited by Rangen that is applicable here.
IDAHO DEPARTMENT OF WATER RESOURCES’ BRIEF IN RESPONSE TO RANGEN’S OPENING BRIEF 28
Idaho Code § 12-117(1) states:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state
agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on
appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees
and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted
without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
The Director’s factual findings challenged by Rangen in this appeal are supported by substantial
and competent evidence and his determinations of legal issues are not clearly erroneous.
Because Rangen cannot demonstrate the Director acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law,
Rangen is not entitled to attorney fees and expenses in this matter pursuant to I.C. § 12-
117(5)(c).
G. REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY FEES
The Department and Director request an award of reasonable attorney fees should they
prevail in this action pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-117(1) and (2).