IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA STERLING LEWIS Appellant · IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF...
[…] A. The Trial Court Erred by Admitting Evidence of Comparative Negligence and Charging the Jury on Plaintiff’s Comparative Negligence in a Strict Liability Claim for Workplace Injuries

The

trial court never instructed the jury (1) that comparative negligence did not apply or (2) that the

relevance of evidence of negligence is extremely limited in a strict liability case.

1. New Jersey Law Precludes the Admissibility of Comparative

Negligence in Workplace Injuries New Jersey’s Comparative Negligence Act, N.J. Stat. § 2A:15-5.1 et seq.., applies to

product liability actions generally:

… we construe the Comparative Negligence Act to require that the plaintiff's negligence must not be "greater than the negligence [or fault due to strict liability] of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained shall be diminished by the percentage sustained of negligence attributable to the person recovering." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1. The trier of fact should ascertain the extent to which plaintiff's negligent conduct was a proximate cause of the accident.