IN THE SENATE RECEIVED FROM HOUSE. SECOND READING ...
[…] to file payroll reports -- arbitrary assessment by division.
Whene~er-any !J~ public corporation insured by the state
comp~n~Rtton--±n3ttranee fund neglects or refuses to file
prescribed payroll reports of its employees, the division
may levy an arbitrary assessment upon soeh th~ public
corporation in an amount of $75 for each ~tteh assessment~,
whi~h--es~e~5Ments-shaii The_assess~~~~_must be collected in
the manner provided in this chapter for the collection of
-20-
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
ll
12
l3
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
LC 0296/01
assessments."
Section 21. section 39-71-403, MCI\, is amended to
read:
"39-71-403. Plan three exclusive for state agencies
election of plan by other public corporations. (1) W~e~e If
a state agency is the employer, the terms, conditions, and
provisions of compensation plan No. 3.!-_state fun4.L ~hall--be
are exclusive, compulsory, and obligatory upon both employer
and employee. Any sums necessary to be paid under the
prov1s1ons of this chapter by any state agency ~hall-be are
considered to be ordinary and necessary expense of the
agency, and the agency shall make appropriation of and pay
~tleh th~ sums inlo the state e6mpen~atio~-instl~anee fund at
the time and in the manner provided for in this chapter,
notwithstanding that the state agency may have failed to
anticipate such ordinary and necessary expense in any
budget, estimate of expenses, appropriations, ordinances, or
otherwise.
{2) A public corporation, other than a state agency,
may elect coverage under compensation plan No. 1, employer;
plan No. 2, lnsurer; or plan No. 3, state in~~~enee fund;
separately or jointly with any other public corporation,
other than a state agency. A public corporation electing
compensation plan No. 1 may purchase rPinsurance. A public
corporation electing compensation plan No. 1 is subject to
-21-
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
ll
12
13
l4
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
the same provisions as a
compPnsdtion pldrl No. 1.
private e1nployer
l.C 0296/01
electing
{31 A public corporation, other thar1 a state agency,
that elects plan No. 1 may establish a funrt sufficient to
pay the comp~ilSdtion and benefits provided for in this
chdpter and chapter 7~ ~nd to discharge all liabilities that
reasonably incur during thd fiscal year for which the
election is effective. Proceeds from the fund must be used
only to pay claims covered by this chapter and chapter 72
and for actual and necessary expenses reqtiired for the
efficient administration of the fund.
(4} All money in the fund established under subsection
( 1) not needed to meet_ immediate expenditures must be
invested by the governing body of the public corporation,