In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted ...
[…] Id. In thisregard, Roddy writes:

The last several years have seen a gradual but consistent legislative retreat from some of thebolder consumer protection initiatives which had their genesis in Lyndon Johnson's GreatSociety agenda. Part of that agenda held that big business could no longer be assumed to workin tandem with the public good, and so the post-war Daddy Warbucks mentality was replacedwith a fairly radical viewpoint in which large corporations were inherently distrusted.

Id.339. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2000). That provision also provides: "Congress finds that economic

stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other

Winter 2003]

HeinOnline -- 35 U. Tol. L. Rev. 283 2003-2004

Page 75: In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted ...

UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO LA W REVIEW