In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted ...
[…] 364. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) (2000).

Prohibition on extending credit without regard to payment ability of consumer. A creditor shallnot engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referredto in section [1602(aa) of this title] based on the consumers' collateral without regard to theconsumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, currentobligations, and employment.

Id. Other interesting prohibitions and limitations include a ban on negative amortization. See 15U.S.C. § 1639(0 (2000). This section provides that a covered loan "may not include terms underwhich the outstanding principal balance will increase at any time over the course of the loan becausethe regular periodic payments do not cover the full amount of interest due." Id. HOEPA contains aban on increased rates after default. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(d) (2000). Specifically, the Act explicitlyforbids the imposition of"an interest rate applicable after default that is higher than the interest ratethat applies before default." Id.