In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted ...
[…] Id. HOEPA also includes a partial ban on balloon payments. See 15U.S.C. § 1639(e) (2000). Such payments are forbidden but only on loans that have "a term of less than5 years." Id. The Act provides a limitation on advance payments, which states that a covered loan"may not include terms under which more than 2 periodic payments required under the loan areconsolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the consumer." 15 U.S.C.§ 1639(g) (2000). Finally, HOEPA contains a limitation on prepayments penalties, which providesthat a covered loan "may not contain terms under which a consumer must pay a prepayment penaltyfor paying all or part of the principal before the date on which the principal is due." 15 U.S.C.§ 1639(c)(1)(A) (2000). However, an express exception was carved out which provided that aprepayment penalty was not a violation if only applied to the first five years of the loan. 15 U.S.C.§ 1639(c)(2)(C) (2000).