In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted ...
[…] In June 1999, the Attorney General of New Yorkannounced a $6 million settlement with Delta Funding that included payments to more than1,000 customers and appointment of an outside monitor for Delta. The deal was not finalized,however, and the Attorney General and Banking Department then announced a settlement withDelta in August 1999 for $12 million. Days after that settlement announcement, the AttorneyGeneral backed out, filing suit in federal court against Delta.

Id.387 U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (2000) provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have beenunconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it mayenforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit theapplication of any unreasonable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result,

Id.388. See Eva v Midwest Nat'l Mortgage Banc, Inc., 143 F Supp. 2d 862, 895-96 (N.D. Ohio

2001); Assocs. Home Equity Servs. v. Troup, 778 A.2d 529, 543 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2001);Williams v. First Gov't Mortgage & Investors Corp., 225 F.3d 738, 748 (D.C. Cir. 2000).