In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted ...
[…] Inaddition, it is also possible to more vigorously utilize the existing criminal fraudlaws in order to find abusive lenders subject to criminal convictions and sanctions.The concept of criminal fraud is not subject to easy or precise definition4 " as it hasundergone considerable recent development in new areas." 2 However, thisexpansion has not been without its dissenters. Some judges believe that fraud doesnot require a precise definition and that the current expansion of the concept has yetto sweep the field.443

438. See 15 U.S.C. § 1611 (2000). Under TILA, criminal liability for willful and knowingviolations requires that "[wihoever willfully and knowingly ... or ... otherwise fails to comply withany requirement imposed under this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned notmore than one year, or both." Id See also Porter v. Household Fin, Corp. of Columbus, 385 F Supp.336, 342 (S.D. Ohio 1974) ("In fact, the Truth-in-Lending Act has aseparate penal provision imposingcriminal liability for willful and knowing violations."). See also Turner v.