In the Matter of - USITC · PDF filein the matter of certain pressure ... notice of commission...
[…] the applicant to restrict that application to one of two distinct

inventions: claims drawn to a pressure cell, and claims drawn to a method

of making a pressure cell. The applicant elected the invention defined in

the first group, and these claims eventually issued as the '390 product

patent. The method claims of the second group were withdrawn and later

filed as a divisional application, before the '390 patent issued.

Under these conditions, the '390 patent claims cannot be used as a

reference to show that the later-issued '413 claims are obvious o r

constitute double patenting. Section 121 of the Patent Act, 35 U.S.C.

8 121 provides:

A patent issuing on an application with respect to which a requirement for restriction under this section has been made, or on an application filed as a result of such a requirement, shall not be used as a reference either in the Patent and Trademark Office or in the courts against a divisional application o r against the original application or any patent issued on either of them, if the divisional application is filed before the issuance of the patent on the other application.

See also Section 804.01 o f the PTO's Manual of Patent Examining

Procedure (MPEP) . Section 121 "effects a form of estoppel that shields the applicant

from having to prove the correctness of the restriction requirement in

order to preserve the validity of the second patent."