IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF NORTHAMPTON … · 4, ¶ 22.) Juvenile further professed, “I know...
[…] compliance with the order or until the delinquent child attains 21 years of

age.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6352(a)(5). In this case, Juvenile has not complied

with the restitution Order and did not reach the age of twenty-one until

October 26, 2014, five months after he filed the instant Motion. Thus,

Juvenile was certainly under the Court’s supervision when he filed his

Motion. Moreover, the Juvenile Act provides that “[a]ny restitution order

26

which remains unpaid at the time the child attains 21 years of age shall

continue to be collectible under section 9728” of the Sentencing Code.20 Id.

Section 9728 of the Sentencing Code provides that an “order entered under

6352 (relating to disposition of a delinquent child) for restitution . . . shall,

together with interest and any additional costs that may accrue, be a

judgment in favor of the probation department upon the person or the

property of the person . . . subject to the order.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(a).

In this case, Judge Moran’s restitution Order has been converted into a civil

judgment in the amount of $625,541.62 and that judgment remains of

record in favor of the probation department. Thus, to this day, Juvenile