IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN … · 2019. 7. 15. · katharine draper...
[…] supermajority provision may not be eliminated by a lesser vote. They acknowledge,

however, that DRULPA Section 17-302(f)111 dictates that, if a partnership agreement

contains a provision governing amendments, an amendment may only be made pursuant

to that provision or as otherwise permitted by law. While it is true, as Defendants

contend, that Section 17-302(f) was enacted in 1998, long after the OPA was executed,

that fact is irrelevant. Under Section 17-1108, all amendments to DRULPA are

retroactive unless stated otherwise.

I also find unpersuasive Defendants’ reliance on Section 242(b)(4) of the DGCL112

to support requiring a unanimous vote of the general partners for any amendment of the 111 6 Del. C. § 17-302(f). Section 17-302(f) states in pertinent part that:

If a partnership agreement provides for the manner in which it may be amended, . . . it may be amended only in that manner or as otherwise permitted by law . . . . If a partnership agreement does not provide for the manner in which it may be amended, the partnership agreement may be amended with the approval of all the partners or as otherwise permitted by law.

112 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(4). This section provides: