IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN … · 2019. 7. 15. · katharine draper...
[…] There was no change in the economic interests of any of the partners.

60 See Tr. at 96-97.

26

Page 29: IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN … · 2019. 7. 15. · katharine draper schutt, ) katharine draper schutt ) custodian ugma for anna draper ) osborn, katharine

agreement for a limited partnership . . . .”61 Plaintiffs’ argument is difficult to

understand. Presumably, they contend that rather than amend the OPA, they adopted an

entirely new partnership agreement by way of the Merger.62 The applicable version of

Section 17-211(g), however, provides that: “a partnership agreement containing a

specific reference to this subsection may provide that an agreement of merger or

consolidation . . . may (1) effect any amendment to the partnership agreement or (2)

effect the adoption of a new partnership agreement . . . .”63 While Paragraph 26.5(d)

makes the required statutory reference to Section 17-211(g), it does not specifically

provide for the adoption of a new partnership agreement by way of a merger; instead,

Paragraph 26.5(d) merely states that “an agreement of merger . . . may effect any