IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN … · 2019. 7. 15. · katharine draper...
[…] See NPA ¶ 29(a). 86 NPA ¶ 29(c). 87 DOB at 35.

37

Page 40: IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN … · 2019. 7. 15. · katharine draper schutt, ) katharine draper schutt ) custodian ugma for anna draper ) osborn, katharine

31(b) closely parallels Section 17-303(a) of DRULPA, which provides that a limited

partner, who is not also a general partner, generally is not liable to third parties, unless

“he or she participates in the control of the business.”88 DRULPA supplies further

guidance on the meaning of that phrase in Section 17-303(b). That Section provides, for

example, that a limited partner “does not participate in the control of the business within

the meaning of subsection (a)” by virtue of possessing the right or power to vote on “[t]he

sale, exchange, lease, mortgage, assignment, pledge or other transfer of, or granting of a

security interest in, any asset or assets of the limited partnership.”89 Under this

definition, the fact that the NPA gives the limited partners the power to vote on a

Development Plan would not constitute “allow[ing] the limited partners to take part in the

control of the business of the Partnership.” Thus, this aspect of the Amendment and