IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN … · 2019. 7. 15. · katharine draper...
[…] to support requiring a unanimous vote of the general partners for any amendment of the 111 6 Del. C. § 17-302(f). Section 17-302(f) states in pertinent part that:

If a partnership agreement provides for the manner in which it may be amended, . . . it may be amended only in that manner or as otherwise permitted by law . . . . If a partnership agreement does not provide for the manner in which it may be amended, the partnership agreement may be amended with the approval of all the partners or as otherwise permitted by law.

112 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(4). This section provides:

Whenever the certificate of incorporation shall require for action by the board of directors, by the holders of any class or series of shares or by the holders of any other securities having voting power the vote of a greater number or proportion than is required by any section of this title, the provision of the certificate of incorporation requiring such greater vote shall not be altered, amended or repealed except by such greater vote.

Section 242(b)(4) codified the holding of Sellers v. Bancroft & Sons. See Frankino v. Gleason, 1999 Del. Ch. LEXIS 219, at *16 (Nov. 15, 1999).

47