IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN … · 2019. 7. 15. · katharine draper...
[…] J. of Corp. L. 1 (2007); see also Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286, 291 (Del. 1999) (“The basic approach of the Delaware Act is to provide members with broad discretion in drafting the Agreement and to furnish default provisions when the members’ agreement is silent”).

31

Page 34: IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN … · 2019. 7. 15. · katharine draper schutt, ) katharine draper schutt ) custodian ugma for anna draper ) osborn, katharine

to, among other things, situations where “he or she participates in the control of the

business.”74 Section 17-303 provides in pertinent part:

A limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of the business.75

The relevant language of Paragraph 31(b) arguably also relates to the fact that a limited

partnership structure can provide substantial benefits in other jurisdictions -- e.g., limited

liability and tax benefits -- that may be eviscerated if the limited partners could take part