IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON No ... · Woods is the biological mother of...
[…] No. 75314-2-1/23

relative placement during a dependency is not relevant to the determination of whether

the statutory criteria for termination are satisfied.

We reject Woods' claim for several reasons. First, Woods cited no authority in

her opening brief indicating that placement during a dependency is material to the

criteria for termination. While there is authority holding that an identified guardianship or

other permanent placement option is material in termination proceedings under RCW

13.34.180(1) (f) ("continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the

child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home."9), see

In re Welfare of R.H., 176 Wn. App. 419, 428, 309 P.3d 620 (2013) (identified

guardianship is material to termination decision), In re Welfare of H.Q., 182 Wn. App.

541, 553, 330 P.3d 195 (2014) (open adoption agreement is material), Woods did not