IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF …No. 27197-8-III Valdez-Zontek v. Eastmont Sch. Dist. 2 1...
[…] H. Cross-Appeal
The trial court rejected Ms. Valdez-Zontek’s request for a 12 percent
judgment interest rate for her recovery on the WLAD claim. Instead, under RCW
4.56.110(3), the court applied a 3.69 percent rate to the entire judgment, which
was comprised of $35,000 in economic damages (applicable to WLAD claims);
$75,000 (for WLAD and/or common law negligent infliction of emotional distress,
and/or defamation); and $75,000 presumed damages (defamation per se).
The issue is whether the court erred in applying a judgment interest rate of
3.69 percent under RCW 4.56.110(3) to recover for the WLAD claims, as
opposed to a 12 percent rate under RCW 4.56.110(4).
RCW 4.56.110 provides in pertinent part:
(3) Judgments founded on the tortious conduct of individuals or other entities, whether acting in their personal or representative capacities, shall bear interest from the date of entry at two percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield, as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system, of the average bill rate for twenty-six week treasury bills as determined at the first bill market auction conducted during the calendar month
-
No. 27197-8-IIIValdez-Zontek v. Eastmont Sch. Dist.
30
immediately preceding the date of entry.(4) Except as provided under subsections (1), (2), and (3) of
this section, judgments shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of entry thereof.
RCW 4.56.110(3), (4).
This appears to be an issue of first impression in Washington, as no case
is cited or found that specifically discusses the correct judgment interest rate for
recovery on WLAD claims.
The $75,000 in presumed damages for defamation sounds in tort. The