IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF …No. 27197-8-III Valdez-Zontek v. Eastmont Sch. Dist. 2 1...
[…] App. 365, 372, 85 P.3d 926 (2004). Thus, the statute
does not provide immunity for other acts that are not based upon the
communications. Id.
-
No. 27197-8-IIIValdez-Zontek v. Eastmont Sch. Dist.
22
The District’s arguments are without merit. First, as discussed above, Ms.
Jagla and other District officials broadcast non-privileged and provably false
statements about the alleged affair to numerous individuals. Substantial
evidence supports a finding of defamation liability, with or without Ms. Jagla’s
statement to Mr. Renick.
Next, Instruction No. 12 states:
A Washington statute, RCW 4.24.510, provides that a party, including a government entity
“who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency.”