IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLANDs13210.pcdn.co/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/SYED... · State, No....
[…] that further restrictions on the statutory waiver standard are warranted; indeed, the

relevant language in the statutory waiver provision has remained untouched since Curtis

was decided.

This Court should correct the Court of Special Appeals’ waiver analysis and

remand for consideration of Syed’s claim of ineffective assistance based on trial

counsel’s failure to use a critical document to cross-examine the State’s expert on

cell-phone location data.1

ARGUMENT

I. THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS’ WAIVER ANALYSIS WAS WRONG.

The waiver question in this case has a straightforward answer. Section

7-106(b)(1)(i) of the postconviction statute provides that an “allegation of error” is not

waived unless “a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to

make the allegation” in a prior proceeding. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 7-106(b)(1)(i).