IN THE Court of Appeals of Virginia Response Bri… · 30-05-2013 · 2. As of June 29, 2012, Yelp...
[…] interest in protecting anonymous speech of this character.” Fodor v. Doe,
2011 U.S. Dist. Lexis 49672, * 13 (D. Nev. 2011).
Ultimately, the Virginia Test, devised in 2002, by the General
Assembly, meets the minimal constitutional standard for the disclosure of
the identities of anonymous communicators, if any. But, if this Court
believes the General Assembly erred in some way, Hadeed Carpet meets
the standards that Yelp argues this Court should adopt.
II. Service on Yelp’s Registered Agent Was Good Service.
Hadeed served its subpoena on Yelp’s registered agent in Virginia.
Virginia Code § 8.01-301 states that if a foreign corporation is authorized to
transact business in the Commonwealth then it may be served through its
registered agent. A registered agent is defined under Virginia Code §
13.1-766 as “an agent of such corporation upon whom any process, notice,
order or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the
corporation may be served.” The provisions of the code explicitly allow for
service on a registered agent of the corporation in a state.
36 �
In Bellis v. Commonwealth, 241 Va. 257 (1991), the Virginia Supreme
Court found service on a third party sufficient by way of subpoena duces
tecum.