In the · counties in Indiana hire private attorneys to prosecute civil forfeiture actions and...
[…] This Court’s incorporation decision will provide much needed guidance to the lower courts and the Indiana legislature. Determining that states are bound by the Eighth Amendment’s Excessive Fines Clause will reduce the fundamental unfairness of civil forfeiture as currently practiced and promote the public’s respect for the rule of law.

1. Indiana Does Not Protect “Innocent Owners.”

Indiana’s forfeiture law applies to all types of property, including currency, vehicles, real and personal property. Ind. Code § 34-24-1-1. The statute reaches criminal proceeds and instrumentalities of crimes. The statute reaches all vehicles that are “used or [] intended for use . . . to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation of” various schedule I, II, III, IV and V controlled substances. Ind. Code § 34-24-1-1(a)(1).