In the Circuit Court for Montgomery County Criminal Case ...
[…] Page 21: In the Circuit Court for Montgomery County Criminal Case ...

20

(1957, 2001 Repl. Vol., 2004 Cum. Supp.), Art. 10 § 34, which provides that the State’s

Attorney shall “prosecute and defend, on the part of the State, all cases in which the State

may be interested.” See id. at 487, 348 A.2d at 844.

In Murphy, this Court held unconstitutional an act creating an office of Special

Prosecutor because the General Assembly had no authority to reduce the constitutional

powers of the State’s Attorneys and the Attorney General. Id. at 494-95, 348 A.2d at 848.

In the wake of Murphy, Article 5, § 9 of the Constitution was amended to provide that “[t]he

State’s Attorney shall perform such duties . . . as shall be prescribed by the General

Assembly,” rather than “as prescribed by law.” See 1976 Md. Laws, Chap. 545; In re

Special Investigation No. 244, 296 Md. 80, 87, 459 A.2d 1111, 1114 (1983). This

amendment permitted the General Assembly to limit the powers of the State’s Attorneys.