In the Circuit Court for Montgomery County Criminal Case ...
[…] Rev. Stat.

§ 135.755 (2003); Utah R. Crim. P. 25 (2005); Vt. R. Crim. P. 48(b); Wash. R. Crim. P.

8.3(b) (2005).

Instead of a general rule or statute, the Maryland Legislature and this Court have

authorized trial courts to dismiss criminal charges in limited circumstances. Most often

invoked is the Hicks rule. Md. Code (2001, 2004 Cum. Supp.), § 6-103(a) of the Criminal

Procedure Article and Md. Rule 4-271 mandate that the trial date in the circuit court may not

be later than 180 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the arraignment of the

defendant. See § 6-103(a)(2) (providing that “[t]he trial date may not be later than 180 days

after the earlier of [the first appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant

before the circuit court]”); Md. Rule 4-271(a)(1) (providing that “[t]he date for trial in the

circuit court . . . shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events”). In State

v. Hicks, 285 Md. 310, 403 A.2d 356 (1979), we recognized that § 6-103(a) and Rule 4-271