In the Best Interest of the Child: ad Litem Training …...In the Best Interests of the Child: 2020...
[…] estranged spouse or co-parent, the skills one can learn in counseling can be invaluable. South Carolina

has two separate code provisions that are supposed to protect such counseling information from

disclosure. However these provisions have exceptions and sometimes these exceptions can be used to

compel disclosure–even in situations where such counseling information should not be disclosed.

The two statutes at issue are S.C. Code § 19-11-95, titled “Confidences of patients of mental illness or

emotional conditions,” and S.C. Code § 44-22-90, titled “Communications with mental health

professionals privileged; exceptions.” Both statutes generally protect such counseling information from

disclosure. However, S.C. Code § 19-11-95(D)(1), specifies, “A provider shall reveal: (1) confidences

when required by statutory law or by court order for good cause shown to the extent that the patient’s

care and treatment or the nature and extent of his mental illness or emotional condition are reasonably

at issue in a proceeding; provided, however, confidences revealed shall not be used as evidence of

grounds for divorce.” This provision has been used by the court to order disclosure of counseling

information in custody cases.

There are a few situations in which counseling records should probably be subject to disclosure. When