IN T SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES OCTOBER TERM · PDF fileThe claims at issue in this...
[…] and 363(c)(1) authorized Blockbuster’s transfer of funds to Rachel Ray while maintaining the

debtor/vendor relationship that is encouraged by Chapter 11 bankruptcies.

E. Blockbuster’s post-petition transfer of funds to Rachel Ray should not be

avoided because it would result in disruption of the harmony between the

UCC, § 1108, and § 363(c)(1).

A harmony exists between Uniform Commercial Code Article 9 and the Bankruptcy

Code. Article 9 governs secured transactions, and the concepts from Article 9 are central to the

understanding of bankruptcy. U.C.C. § 9-332(b) provides that a good faith “transferee of funds

from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account…”

U.C.C. § 9-332(b) (2000). This provision affords transferees broad protection to help ensure that

security interests in the deposit accounts do not interrupt the free flow of funds. Id. The policy

behind U.C.C. § 9-332(b) is to minimize a secured party’s claim to whatever the transferee