IN T SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES OCTOBER TERM · PDF fileThe claims at issue in this...
[…] A harmony exists between Uniform Commercial Code Article 9 and the Bankruptcy

Code. Article 9 governs secured transactions, and the concepts from Article 9 are central to the

understanding of bankruptcy. U.C.C. § 9-332(b) provides that a good faith “transferee of funds

from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account…”

U.C.C. § 9-332(b) (2000). This provision affords transferees broad protection to help ensure that

security interests in the deposit accounts do not interrupt the free flow of funds. Id. The policy

behind U.C.C. § 9-332(b) is to minimize a secured party’s claim to whatever the transferee

purchases with the funds. Id. Additionally, “the opportunity to upset a completed transaction, or

even to place a completed transaction in jeopardy by bringing suit against the transferee of funds,

should be severely limited.” Id.

The Bank held a security interest in the deposit account used by Blockbuster to pay for

the West Side Story cake because the funds constituted the Bank’s cash collateral. However,

U.C.C. § 9-332(b) clearly states that Rachel Ray takes the funds free of the Bank’s security