IN SUPREME COURT A16-07366 1 through 13.2 Although items 5 through 13 were questions, and perhaps...
[…] 18

of the statute.

1.

We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. KSTP-TV v. Metro.

Council, 884 N.W.2d 342, 345 (Minn. 2016) (interpreting Minn. Stat. § 13.43, subd. 1

(2014)). Our first step in interpreting the language of a statute is to determine “whether

the words of the law are clear and free from ambiguity.” Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud,

813 N.W.2d 68, 72 (Minn. 2012). Minnesota Statutes § 13.03, subd. 2(a), provides as

follows: “The responsible authority in every government entity shall establish procedures,

consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received and

complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner.”

Thus, the proper standard under this statute hinges on the word “insure.” The statute

commands responsible authorities to “establish procedures . . . to insure that requests for

government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner.”

Minn.