In re: WHIRLPOOL CORP. FRONT- 1:08-wp-65000 LOADING WASHER...
[…] 58

274. Plaintiffs Schaeffer and Call were consumers under Civil Code §1761(d).

Civil Code § 1780 (a)(2) permits any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin practices

that violate Civil Code § 1770.

SIXTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION Asserted on Behalf of the Maryland Class

(Violation of Maryland Consumer Protection Act, Md. Code Ann. §§ 13-303, et seq. (“MCPA”))

275. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations contained in all

preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though set forth fully herein.

276. Plaintiff Nordan brings this claim on behalf of herself and the Maryland

Class.

277. Pursuant to the MCPA §§ 13-301(3), (9), deceptive trade practices include

the “[f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive,” and also

include the “knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the

intent that a consumer rely on the same.”

278. Whirlpool knew of the Design Defects in the Washing Machines.

279. Whirlpool knew that the existence of the Design Defects in the Washing

Machines was material to Plaintiff Nordan and the Maryland Class.

280. Whirlpool failed to disclose that the Washing Machines were inherently