In re: Timothy L. Blixseth, 9th Cir. BAP (2012)
[…] As a

    practical matter, since these interests would constitute property

  • 7/25/2019 In re: Timothy L. Blixseth, 9th Cir. BAP (2012)

    19/25

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    1819

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    2526

    27

    28

    The trustee may seek to dissolve either Desert Ranch, an8

    LLLP, Desert Management, an LLC, or both. The legal mechanismsfor judicial dissolution of the two business structures arenearly identical.

    N.R.S. 88.550 lists five situations in which an LLLP must bedissolved. The first four are initiated within the partnership.The fifth provides for judicial dissolution: A limitedpartnership is dissolved and its affairs must be wound up uponthe happening of the first of the following to occur: . . .5. Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under NRS 88.555.

    N.R.S. 88.550(5). N.R.S. 88.555, in turn, provides that Onapplication by or for a partner the district court may decreedissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is notreasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformitywith the partnership agreement.

    In nearly identical language, N.R.S. 86.491 provides forjudicial dissolution of an LLC. Three situations are initiatedwithin the company. The fourth provides that A limited-liability company must be dissolved and its affairs wound up: . .. (d) Upon entry of a decree of judicial dissolution pursuant toNRS 86.495. N.R.S. 86.491(d). N.R.S. 86.495(1) then provides