IN RE: THE EDWARD WISNER DONATION, - la4th.orgla4th.org/opinion/2014/365036_1.pdf · in re: the...
[…] a tacit denial of the claim. See VaSalle v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 01-462, p. 8 (La. 11/28/01),

801 So.2d 331, 337 (where the Louisiana Supreme Court held when the trial court fails to rule on

Page 21: IN RE: THE EDWARD WISNER DONATION, - la4th.orgla4th.org/opinion/2014/365036_1.pdf · in re: the edward wisner donation, honorable mitchell j. landrieu, mayor and ex officio trustee

19

Louisiana law provides that the trustee has the duty to administer the trust in

the interest of all beneficiaries impartially. La. R.S. 9:2082. The removal of a

trustee is governed by La. R.S. 9:1789, which states in pertinent part: “[a] Trustee

shall be removed in accordance with the provisions of the Trust instrument or by

the proper court for sufficient cause” (emphasis added). However, it takes more

than just technical violations of the Trust Code or mere hostility or animosity

between the Trustee and beneficiary to establish sufficient cause for removal.

Fertel v. Brooks, 02-846, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/25/02), 832 So.2d 297, 304