In Re: Jaritz Industries
[…] Co., 117 S. Ct. 843, 846 (1997); International Primate

Protection League v. Administrators of Tulane Educ. Fund,

500 U.S. 72, 79 (1991). As always, we interpret the

language of the BAFJA by reference to the language itself,

the specific context in which the language is used, and the

broader context of the BAFJA as a whole. Robinson, 117 S.

Ct. at 846. In addition, we interpret the BAFJA in a manner

which best effectuates Congressional intent and the

legislative purpose underlying its adoption. International

_________________________________________________________________

1. Section 155(a) of the BAFJA provides as follows:

A bankruptcy judge many be transferred to serve temporarily as a

bankruptcy judge in any judicial district other than the judicial

district for which such bankruptcy judge was appointed upon the

approval of the judicial council of each of the circuits involved.

28 U.S.C. S 155 (a)(1994)(emphasis added).

22

Longshoremen's & Warehousemen's Union v. Juneau Spruce

Corp., 342 U.S. 237, 241-43 (1952).

As noted by the majority, the BAFJA was enacted to

respond to the United States Supreme Court's decision in

Northern Pipeline Constr. Co. v.