In Re: Jaritz Industries
[…] subsection 152(a)(4) also reflects an anticipation on the

part of Congress that this situation would change and that

full-time bankruptcy judges would be needed in one or

more of the Article I courts in the future. Subsection

152(a)(4) directs that the district judges of the territorial

courts will handle the bankruptcy work for the present but

goes on to authorize the United States Court of Appeals for

the circuit within which a territorial district court is located

to fill full-time bankruptcy seats for the judicial district as

they are created by Congress. Finally, subsection 152(b)(2)

directs that the Judicial Conference monitor the need for

full-time bankruptcy judges and periodically submit to

Congress its recommendations "regarding the number of

bankruptcy judges needed and the districts in which such

judges are needed." In this way, Congress would be in a

position, when the need arose, to increase the number of

full-time bankruptcy judge seats in Article III districts as

well as to create new full-time bankruptcy seats in the

Article I districts.

Section 157 of the Act, which spells out the jurisdiction