In Re: Indiana Newspapers, Inc. d/b/a The Indianapolis ... · FOUNDATION, INC.; BRIAN PAYNE, )...
[…] interpretation of news; and (3) our Shield Law is inapplicable to current-day internet technology in which

a reader comments on news articles. In light of our resolution of the source issue, we do not need to

address these issues.

Page 21: In Re: Indiana Newspapers, Inc. d/b/a The Indianapolis ... · FOUNDATION, INC.; BRIAN PAYNE, ) Individually and in his Official Capacity, ) ) Appellees-Defendants. ) APPEAL FROM THE

21

“Source” is not defined in the statute as it has been in other states’ statutes. See,

e.g., Del. Code Ann. Tit. 10, § 4320 (West 1999) (“‘Source’ means a person from whom

a reporter obtained information by means of written or spoken communication or the

transfer of physical objects, but does not include a person from whom a reporter obtained

information by means of personal observation unaccompanied by any other form of

communication and does not include a person from whom another person who is not a

reporter obtained information, even if the information was ultimately obtained by a

reporter.”); 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/8-902 (West 2003) (defining source to mean “the

person or means from or through which the news or information was obtained”).

Source in the journalistic world is a term of art meaning a person, record,