In Re: Indiana Newspapers, Inc. d/b/a The Indianapolis ... · FOUNDATION, INC.; BRIAN PAYNE, )...
[…] Jamerson, 469 N.E.2d at 1246;

Northside Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. Bradley, 462 N.E.2d 1321, 1325 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984);

see also Miller, § 501.582. The Star’s Privacy Policy merely warns users that their

information can be released, not that it will be released. And here, The Star has clearly

chosen to keep the identity of “DownWithTheColts” confidential. The Star did not waive

its privilege.

Although the parties make several arguments on appeal,12

this case boils down to

whether “DownWithTheColts” is “the source of any information.” See I.C. § 34-46-4-2

(“A person described in section 1 of this chapter shall not be compelled to disclose in any

legal proceedings or elsewhere the source of any information procured or obtained in the

course of the person’s employment or representation of a newspaper . . . .” (emphasis

added)).

12

For example, Miller argues that: (1) Sweeney is not an editorial or reportorial employee; (2)

there has been no showing that Sweeney received income from legitimate gathering, writing, editing, and