In re Condemnation of Right-of-Way for State Route 0095, Section BSR, No. 1308 CD 2014 (Pa. Cmwlth...
[…] Execution bythe secretary of such description or plan shall

    constitute authority for the filing of a declarationof taking   in accordance with . . . the “Eminent

    5 Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended , 71 P.S. § 513.

  • 8/20/2019 In re Condemnation of Right-of-Way for State Route 0095, Section BSR, No. 1308 CD 2014 (Pa. Cmwlth Jan. 29, …

    5/23

    5

    Domain Code.”[6]  The description or plan shall be filed as a public record in the department .

    (Emphasis added) (footnote omitted). In order to effectuate a taking, Section

    302(e) of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in relevant part, that “[t]hecondemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the declaration of

    taking a declaration of taking covering all properties included in the authorization

    not otherwise acquired by the condemnor within this time.” 

    Turning to the issues on appeal, we consider whether the trial court

    erred in concluding that PennDOT’s filing of a declaration of taking was untimely.