IN RE CITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHOFILE/moscow.pdfCITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHO 135 IN RE CITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHO...
[…] Petition at 19. Petitionerfurther maintains that because condition I.E.2 requires the use of EPA’s guidancedocuments on quality assurance, quality control, and chain-of-custody, the prepa-ration of a QAPP is unnecessary. Accordingly, Petitioner requests the eliminationof permit condition I.E.1 requiring the development of a QAPP, condition I.E.3

71 Section 122.41(e) provides:

(e) Proper operation and maintenance.

The permittee shall at all times properly operate and maintain all facili-ties and systems of treatment and control(and related appurtenances)which are installed or used by the permittee to achieve compliance withthe conditions of this permit. Proper operation and maintenance also in-cludes adequate laboratory controls and appropriate quality assuranceprocedures.

40 C.F.R. § 122.41(e).

VOLUME 10

ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS170

requiring submission of the QAPP within 90 days of the effective date of thepermit, and conditions I.E.4 and I.E.5 establishing elements of the QAPP.