IN RE CITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHOFILE/moscow.pdfCITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHO 135 IN RE CITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHO...
[…] Likewise, other prin-ciples such as exercising the power of review only sparingly, the burden of demonstrating that thepetition warrants review, and that most permits should be adjudicated at the Regional level, are stillapplicable to petitions for review of NPDES permitting decisions under section 124.19. Compare 44Fed. Reg. 32,854, 32,887(June 7, 1979)(preamble to § 124.101, former § 124.91) with 45 Fed. Reg.33,290, 33,412 (May 19, 1980) (preamble to § 124.19).

21 Standing to appeal a final permit determination is limited under section 124.19 to thosepersons “who filed comments on [the] draft permit or participated in the public hearing.” Any personwho failed to comment or participate in the public hearing on the draft permit can appeal “only to theextent of the changes from the draft to the final permit decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a); see In re Cityof Phoenix, Ariz. Squaw Peak & Deer Valley Water Treatment Plants, 9 E.A.D. 515, 525 (EAB2000). As noted previously, Moscow submitted general and specific comments on the draft permit andalso participated in the public hearings.

VOLUME 10