IN RE CITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHOFILE/moscow.pdfCITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHO 135 IN RE CITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHO...
[…] Pet. Ex. 6(Request for Evidentiary Hearing). Pursuant to the applicable NPDES regula-tions,14 Moscow thereafter filed a timely appeal with this Board.

10 Id. at 18.

11 Id. at 19-22.

12 Id. at 22-23.

13 Id. 23.

14 On May 15, 2000, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency published “Amendments toStreamline the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Program Regulations: Round Two.”See 65 Fed. Reg. 30,886 (May 15, 2000). The rules, effective July 14, 2000, revised the procedures fordecisionmaking with respect to NPDES permits. 40 C.F.R. pt. 124. Section 124.21(c)(3), as amendedby 65 Fed. Reg. 30,886, 30,911, provides that for “any NPDES permit decision for which a request forevidentiary hearing was filed on or prior to June 13, 2000 but was neither granted nor denied prior tothat date, the Regional Administrator shall no later than July 14, 2000 notify the requester that therequest for evidentiary hearing is being returned without prejudice. * * * The requester may file anappeal with the Board, * * * no later than August 13, 2000.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.21(c)(3) (2000). OnJuly 7, 2000, Region X returned Moscow’s request for an evidentiary hearing as required by theamendments, leading to Moscow’s filing an appeal with the Board.

VOLUME 10

CITY OF MOSCOW, IDAHO 139