In re American Mutual Funds Fee Litigation 04-CV-05593-Second Amended Complaint
[…] receives, in that it must ensure that the 12b-1 fees are reasonably related to the

services provided (i.e., are not excessive).

43. In adopting and renewing the distribution agreements with the distributor

on behalf of the Funds, the Directors "have a duty to request and evaluate, and any

person who is a party to any agreement with such company relating to such plan shall

have a duty to furnish, such information as may reasonably be necessary to an

informed determination of whether [the] plan should be implemented or continued."

17 C.F.R. § 270.12b.1 The Directors may continue the plan "only if the board of

Directors who vote to approve such implementation or continuation conclude, in the

exercise of reasonable business judgment, and in light of their fiduciary duties under

state law and section 36( a) and (b) [15 U.S.C. § 80a-35( a) and (b)] of the Act that

there is a reasonable likelihood that the plan will benefit the company and its

shareholders." Id. (emphasis added).

44. According to the American Balanced Fund's prospectus effective March

1, 2005, which is similar in language to all American Fund prospectuses, the Fund's

12b-1 distribution plans "finance activities primarily intended to sell [Fund] shares."