In Defense of Inclusionary Zoning: Successfully Creating ...
[…] Whether Costa-Hawkins was intended to apply to inclusionary or-dinances is unclear.292 Only one exception is included in the bill:

286. See Town of Telluride v. Lot Thirty-Four Venture LLC, 3 P.3d 30, 35 (Colo. 2000);supra notes 259-63 and accompanying text.

287. See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1954.50 (West Supp. 2002).288. See generally Mallakh, supra note 31 (discussing in detail whether Costa-Hawkins

applies to inclusionary zoning ordinances).289. See CAL. CIv. CODE § 1954.52(a) (West Supp. 2002) ("Notwithstanding any other

provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish the initial ... rentalrates for a dwelling or unit ... ").

290. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1954.52 (a) (3) (C) (ii) (West Supp. 2002) ("[A] n owner of realproperty . . . may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for all newtenancies. .. ").

291. See Mallakh, supra note 31, at 1850-51.292. A participant in the legislative debates on Costa-Hawkins states that Costa-Hawkins

proponents specifically asserted that the bill would not cover inclusionary units.