Improper Revocation of a Disabled Tenant's Housing Subsidy by the Augusta (Maine) Housing Authority
[…] vi See The Fair Housing Act of 1988/24 CFR 100, “shall follow the more stringent requirements” Also see 24 CFR 8 § 4(e): “The obligation to comply (with federal regulations) is not obviated or alleviated by any State or local law or other requirement that, based on handicap, imposes inconsistent or contradictory prohibitions or limits upon the eligibility of qualified individuals with handicaps to receive service…”

vii 24 CFR § 982.54. “The (local PHA’s) administrative plan must be in accordance with HUD regulations and requirements.” The AHA’s local administrative plan did not nullify their obligation to act within the parameters of other federal laws (such as the ADA).

viii Notice PIH 2002-01 (HA) (II)(C)(5).