Improper Revocation of a Disabled Tenant's Housing Subsidy by the Augusta (Maine) Housing Authority
[…] xv HUD/DOJ, “Joint Section,” (II)(E)(3). “PHAs may not make judgments as to an individual’s ability to perform a task based on a person’s disability.”

xvi Notice PIH 2002-01 (HA) (E)(3). “PHA’s may not make judgments as to an individual’s ability to perform a task based on a person’s disability.” Also see Notice PIH 2002-01 (II) (C)(3). “A PHA may not require applicants to provide access to confidential medical records in order to verify a disability nor may a PHA require specific details as to the disability.”

xvii 24 CFR 982.310 (b)(1). Also see 24 CFR 982.451 (b)(4)(iii). “The family is not responsible for payment of the portion of rent to owner covered by the housing assistance payment under the HAP contract between the owner and the PHA.”

xviii 24 CFR 982.310 (b)(2). “The PHA failure to pay the housing assistance payment to the owner is not a violation of the lease between the tenant and the owner.