IMPLICIT BIAS EVIDENCE: A COMPENDIUM OF CASES AND ...2020] Implicit Bias Evidence 5 popular beliefs....
[…] The goal, after all, is the reduction or elimination of discrimination. The best way to do so would be to address implicit bias through training—not litigation.

VI. CONCLUSION

Though the concept of implicit bias is not new, its admission as evidence in discrimination cases threatens to punish mere thoughts and does not promote inclusive workforces. The IAT’s accuracy and predictive validity may be in doubt, but no one can question the import of openly

216. 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14)(A) (“Nothing in this subsection may be construed to—(i) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or (ii) establish any standard of care.”); id. § 1092(f)(14)(B) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.”); see Havlik, 509 F.3d at 33 (noting the Clery Act gives colleges and universities “substantial leeway to decide how notices should be phrased and disseminated so as most effectively to prevent future incidents” and dismissing student’s defamation claim); Dziedzic v.