Impasse Arbitration For Bargaining Unit 9
[…] • The State’s enterprise funds are extremely healthy, and will not have a negativeimpact on the General Fund; and

• The three major bond ratings agencies (Moody’s Investors Service, Standards andPoor’s, and Fitch Ratings) issued very high ratings of Hawaii’s general obligationbonds on November 4, 2011, November 8, 2011, July 3, 2012, and November 7,2012, on the basis of findings by those agencies that the State’s economy isrebounding and that continued growth in the State’s revenues can be expected.”

B. ECONOMIC DATA - PRESENT/FUTURE CONDITIONS

The FIRS § 89-11 (0(5) requires the arbitration panel to give weight to the “present and

future general economic condition of the counties and the State.”

There is no question that the State encountered devastating financial impact as a result of

the 2007 recession. The Legislature, Governor and Management of the State are to be

commended for their efforts at finding methods of covering their 1.3 billion shortfall.