Impasse Arbitration For Bargaining Unit 9
[…] 11 (e)(4) for the rendering of the Arbitration Panel’s Decision after the post-hearing briefs were

filed.

The Arbitration Panel held their executive sessions by conference calls on February 15,

March 8 and March 29, 2013, and had numerous email communications.

The parties did not reach a settlement on the prior positions stated. Therefore, this

Decision becomes effective with the concurrence of one of the Arbitration Panel Member’s and

the Neutral Arbitrator/Panel Chairperson’s decision as set forth below.

V. LEGAL CRITERIA

Section 89-11(f) provides as follows:

An arbitration panel in reaching its decision shall give weight to the following factors and shallinclude in its written report or decision an explanation of how the factors were taken intoaccount:

(1) The lawful authority of the employer, including the ability of the employer to use specialfunds only for authorized purposes or under specific circumstances because of limitationsimposed by federal or state laws or county ordinances, as the case may be; [N/A — no specialfunds involved]

Interest Arb Hawaii 11/12 Page 4 of 39

Ian Lind
Page 9: Impasse Arbitration For Bargaining Unit 9

(2) Stipulations of the parties; [seep. 30]

(3) The interests and welfare of the public; [seep. 31]

(4) The financial ability of the employer to meet these costs; provided that the employer’sability to fund cost items shall not be predicated on the premise that the employer may increaseor impose new taxes, fees, or charges, or develop other sources of revenues; [seep. 12]

(5) The present and future general economic condition of the counties and the State;[seep. 15]

(6) Comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the employees involved inthe arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other personsperforming similar services, and of other state and county employees in Hawaii; [seep. 19]

(7) The average consumer prices for goods or services, commonly known as the cost ofliving; [seep. 29]

(8) The overall compensation presently received by the employees, including direct wagecompensation, vacation, holidays and excused time, insurance and pensions, medical andhospitalization benefits, the continuity and stability of employment, and all other benefitsreceived; [seep. 19]

(9) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances during the pendency of the arbitrationproceedings; [seep. 32] and