Impasse Arbitration For Bargaining Unit 9
[…] provide medical services in great part goes to adequate compensation of the medical personnel.

Interest arbitrators have recognized the negative and detrimental impact that wage reductions and

low wages have on employees’ morale, and how the low morale of employees impact the

Interest Arb Hawaii 11/12 Page 31 of 39

Page 36: Impasse Arbitration For Bargaining Unit 9

rendering of services to the public. Staff wages have an impact on the “interests and welfare of

the public.”

G. CHANGES DURING PENDENCY OF PROCEEDINGS

Section 89-11(0(9) requires the panel to consider “changes in any of the foregoing

circumstances during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings.”

The Panel was provided with information received by Mr. Reilly on or about February 7,

2013, regarding the 2012 CAFRlchange in the fund balance of the State (seep. 18 herein).

The January 3, 2013, revised forecasts of the COR on State General Fund tax revenues