Impasse Arbitration For Bargaining Unit 9
[…] X. APPLICATION OF THE STATUTORY CRITERIA

HRS Section 89-11(f) requires the panel in reaching its decision to “give weight to

factors and include in its report or decision an explanation of how factors were taken into

account.” (see listed factors, pp. 4-5)

2. Across-the-board salary increase of twelve percent (12%) effective July1, 2012. (Article 56)

3. Retroactive step movements for employees who were eligible for stepmovementsfrom July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2011. (Article 56)

4. Step movementsfor eligible employees for the periodfrom July 1, 2011to June 30, 2013. (Article 56)

5.

6.

Interest Arb Hawaii 11/12 Page 11 of 39

Page 16: Impasse Arbitration For Bargaining Unit 9

A. ABILITY TO PAY

The Panel is of the opinion that it is critical to address the statutory criteria of HRS

Section 89-11(0(4) concerning the “financial ability of the employer to meet those costs,

provided that the employer’s ability to fund cost items shall not be predicated on the premise that

the employer may increase or impose new taxes, fees or charges, or develop other sources of

revenues.”

If the Employer does not have the ability to pay, the remaining statutory criteria will have

little or no impact on the Panel’s decision.

1. STATE’S POSITION ON ABILITY TO PAY

Hawaii is coming out of a fmancial hole, but it has not fully recovered. The budget