Illinois Official Reportsillinoiscourts.gov/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2015/1stDistrict/... · a...
[…] of services and the nature of the services claimed” in violation of sections 23(9), 23(11), and

23(25) of the Act (225 ILCS 25/23(9), (11), (25) (West 1994)). In 2001, she received a

reprimand and a $5,000 fine for failing to maintain proper dental records. In 2009, she received

a one-month suspension, a four-year probation, and a $35,000 fine for allegations she engaged

in unlawful conduct in violation of the Act, including: “[o]btaining or seeking to obtain

practice, money, or any other things of value by false or fraudulent representations” (225 ILCS

25/23(9) (West 2008)); “[e]ngaging in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a

character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public” (225 ILCS 25/23(11) (West 2008));

“[a] violation of any provision of this Act or any rules promulgated under this Act” (225 ILCS

25/23(15) (West 2008)); and “[r]epeated irregularities in billing a third party for services

rendered to a patient[:] *** Reporting charges for services not rendered.” 225 ILCS

25/23(25)(b) (West 2008).

¶ 51 ALJ’s Recommendation