Illinois Official Reports friend proceeded inside the store and bought two Swisher Sweets to empty...
[…] was insufficient to be treated as a match. In Wright, the DNA evidence constituted essentially

the sole evidence used to identify the defendant from a felony database as the perpetrator of a

sexual assault where the victim could not identify her attacker. Id. ¶ 81. Wright addressed the

trial court’s error in failing to order a pretrial DNA database search where the primary evidence

to identify the defendant as the offender was a 9 loci analysis between his DNA and a male

DNA profile obtained from the victim’s rectal swabs. Id. The database search request was

made pursuant to section 116-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS

5/116-5(a) (West 2012)), which requires a defendant to show only that “DNA evidence may be

material to the defense investigation or relevant at trial.” Wright, 2012 IL App (1st) 073106,

¶ 81. In Wright, the majority acknowledged the fact that it was not asked to determine whether

the expert’s conclusion of a “match” based on only 9 loci was correct but, instead, it had been