II 111 - PUC · 2018. 5. 2. · Ellwood National Steel Erie Forge & Steel, Inc. Ervin Industries...
[…] The Industrials take no position on this issue at this time.
C. Industrial Portfolio
The Industrials take no position on this issue at this time.
D. Procurement Classes
The Industrials take no position on this issue at this time.
E. Default Service Plan Term
The Industrials take no position on this issue at this time.
IV. PURCHASE OF RECEIVABLES CLAWBACK PROVISION
The Industrials take no position on this issue at this time.
4
V. BYPASSABLE RETAIL MARKET ENHANCEMENT RATE MECHANISM ("PTC ADDER")
A. The Companies Bear the Burden of Proving that their Proposed PTC Adder is Appropriate.
Section 332(a) of the Public Utility Code requires the following with regard to the burden
of proof: "[e]xcept as may be otherwise provided in section 315 (relating to burden of proof) or
other provisions of this part or other relevant statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden
of proof." 66 Pa. C.S. § 332(a). In addition, under Section 315 of the Public Utility Code, "[i]n
any proceeding . . . involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility . . . the burden of
proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility." Id. at