€¦ · Ian C. Ballon Greenberg Traurig, LLP Silicon Valley: 1900 University Avenue, 5th Fl. East...
[…] the court denied Equifax’s motion to dismiss claims broughtunder multiple state security breach notification laws, alleg-ing that Equifax breached statutory requirements for notice“in the most expedient time possible” and similar languagein other state statutes by waiting 41 days before sendingnotice.

By contrast, in In re Sony Gaming Networks & CustomerData Security Breach Litigation,266 the court dismissednegligence claims brought by California residents against acompany that experienced a security breach because Califor-nia’s security breach notification law, Cal. Civil Code§ 1798.84(d), provides that “[u]nless the violation is willful,intentional, or reckless, a business that is alleged to havenot provided all the information required by subdivision (a)of Section 1798.83, to have provided inaccurate information,failed to provide any of the information required by subdivi-sion (a) of Section 1798.83, or failed to provide informationin the time period required by subdivision (b) of Section1798.83, may assert as a complete defense in any action inlaw or equity that it thereafter provided regarding the infor-mation that was alleged to have been untimely, all the infor-mation, or accurate information, to all customers who wereprovided incomplete or inaccurate information, respectively,within 90 days of the date the business knew that it hadfailed to provide the information, timely information, all the

262Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1354.02(D).263See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1354.04.264The statutory provisions creating the Ohio safe harbor are reprinted

in section 27.09[38]. Guidelines for drafting a written information securityprogram are set forth in section 27.13.

265In re Equifax, Inc., Customer Data Security Breach Litigation, 362F. Supp. 3d 1295, 1342-43 (N.D. Ga. 2019)

266In re Sony Gaming Networks & Customer Data Security BreachLitigation, 903 F. Supp. 2d 942, 973 (S.D. Cal. 2012).

27.07 E-COMMERCE AND INTERNET LAW

27-282

Page 92: €¦ · Ian C. Ballon Greenberg Traurig, LLP Silicon Valley: 1900 University Avenue, 5th Fl. East Palo Alto, CA 914303 Direct Dial: (650) 289-7881 Direct Fax: (650) 462-7881 Los

information, or the accurate information, respectively.”267