I UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE DEFENSE PENTAGON WASHINGTON ...€¦ · i i , i under secretary of...
[…] Therefore, the provisions of sections 303b, 3 16% 403(g)(2), 403b(f)(2) and 501(b)(5) of title 37, U.S.C., and sections 701(f), 1035, and 1074b of title 10, U.S.C., and any other provisions relating to contingency operations will be irz e f f ~ t fw members who serve on active duty in support of this operation.

1 2. Tailor Mobilization and Demobilization Decisions:

a. MobilizationlRe-mobilization Considerations: Determination of who will be ordered involuntarily to active duty must be in compliance with 10 U.S.C. 12302(b), which states "To achieve fair treatment as between members in the Ready Reserve who are being considered for recall to active duty without their consent, consideration shall be given to-

1) the length and nature of previous service to assure such sharing of exposure to hazards as the national security and military requirements will reasonably allow;

2) family responsibilities; and 3) employment necessary to maintain the national health, safety, or interest."

Previous service considerations should include involuntary and voluntary active duty in support of the current contingency and other contingency operations such as in Bosnia, Kosovo, or Southwest Asia.

b.