I. Introduction · marketing rights, on premise signage, video and audio content rights, print and...
[…] V.

Application of Procurement Rules and Process to this

Revenue Generating Request for Proposal

As a public land-grant institution of higher education, West Virginia University is subject to restrictions and regulations in the manner that it contracts with private entities or individuals. Typically, the University’s contractual arrangements involve the purchase of a commodity, acquisition of property, or retention of a service. These contractual arrangements are subject to a combination of procurement statutes, rules, and institutional policies. See, e.g., W.Va. Code § 18B-5-4(d)(1)(West Virginia University is authorized to “purchase or acquire all materials, supplies, equipment, services, and printing required for the governing board without approval from the [Higher Education Policy Commission.]”). Not all contracts, however, fall squarely within existing rules and regulations. Some contracts are not “purchasing” contracts, but rather relate to the University’s sale of an asset or service in order to generate revenue for the University.