I. Introduction...american hotel & lodging association, seattle hotel no. 16-2-30233-5 sea...
[…] Labor and Industries (L&I) to be the only agency responsible for administering the regulation of
industrial safety and health by stating "the department shall be the sole and paramount
administrative agency responsible for the administration of WISHA. Previously, our State
Supreme Court has found similar statutory language to express preemption in the context of a later
enacted forestry practices statute amending or altering portions of an earlier enacted shorelines
management act. Weyerhaeuser Co. v. King Cnty., 91 Wash.2d 721, 734, 592 P.2d 1108 (1979)
(interpreting RCW 90.48.420, "The department of ecology, pursuant to powers vested in it
previously by chapter 90.48 RCW and consistent with the policies of said chapter and RCW
90.54.020(3), shall be solely responsible for establishing water quality standards for waters of the
state" (emphasis added)). Id.
That opinion does say that the test is whether a new act changes a prior act in scope and
effect. The court in Weyerhaeuser held that a section of an act amending the Forest Practices Act
of 1974(FPA), RCW 76.09.010—.280 amended the Shoreline Management Act of 1971(SMA),